Adult Sunday School classes are listed below by age or life stage.  Classes meeting at 10:00 am are listed first, followed by classes which meet at 11:15 am.  Generally, those attending Sunday School at 10:00 choose to attend either the 8:45 am (Traditional) worship service or the 11:15 am (Blended) worship service.  Those who attend Sunday School at 11:15 am attend the 10:00 am (Contemporary) worship service.

For a print version of the Sunday School class list, click here.

For a printable map of our church property to help locate your class, click here.

Classes meeting at 10:00

Class Name Location Class Leaders
(click on name to send an e-mail)
Age/Life Stage
WOMEN'S CLASSES
GIFT (Growing in Faith Together) MAC 273 Linda Clare, Jessie Page,
Adele Hollwedel
Women of all ages
Kindred Spirits MAC 274 Dorothy White Women of all ages
International Sisters in Christ Suter 154 Jenny Williams, Lou Beth Birdwell International women
Divine Design MAC 281 Meredith Smith, Barbara Schrodt, Judy Jones Women of all ages
Sarah Suter 153-155 Candie Nelson Senior adult women
Ruth Suter 240C Susan Mobley Senior adult women
 MEN'S CLASSES
Master's Men MAC 289 Mike Poor, Wayne Mitchell

Men of all ages

 
Spanish Class Chapel Charlotte Greenhaw Spanish-speaking adults
Amazing Grace Suter 320 Sandy & Johnny Lewis Special needs adults
 
Couples Connected Suter 350 Tim & Shannon Fears, Kevin & Jana Harrison, Jason Clark, Kasey Dooley, Richard Reid Young adult couples
Abundant Marriage Suter 330 Fred & Sidney Meisenheimer,
Lee & Merrill Schneider, Greg Elkins, Jeff Jones, Luis Rey
Families with younger children
Crossroads Suter 310 Harold & Judy Whittington, Jeff Patton, Mark Roberts, Brian Sanford Families with teenagers and college-age kids
Pathfinders Suter 360 Ron & Sherry Freeman, Steve McClatchy, Jim Witt Empty nesters & almost empty nesters
 
Koinonia Suter 157 Dean Kornegay

Various life stages

Barnabas Fellowship Hall (MAC) Ron & Martha Willis, Bill Davis Empty nesters
Coed Learners MAC 275 Roger McNeil, Barry Walters Empty nesters
In Depth MAC 293 Freida Bennett, Rick Shultz Empty nesters
Beachnut Encouragers Suter 240 A/B Johnny & Natalie Beach, Glenn Walls, John Spencer Empty nesters
Forever Young MAC 285 & 276 Tony & Pam Lintelman, Rick Brandenburg, Cal Brim, Tom Cooper, Kendall Kirk, Carl Panasik Empty nesters
Seekers Handbell Room Keith & Denise Terry, Phil & Marie Davenport, Steve Chennault, Don Maddux, Bob Michel Empty nesters
Discovery MAC 283 Charles Wray, David Wright Empty nesters
New Covenant MAC 272 David & Frances Shaw, Terry Conner, Jim Thomas Empty nesters
 
Oak & Olive Suter 152 Chester Murdock Senior adults
Disciples Department Suter 250-254 Bill Hefner, Peggy Bolton, John Scogin, Ed Jackson, Jim Reed, Flora Bosman Collection of men's, women's, & coed senior adult classes
CBS (Comprehensive Bible Study) Suter Parlor James West, Melvin Warren Senior adult coed

 

Classes meeting at 11:15

Class Name Location Class Leaders Age/Life Stage
Rooted:Mission 1830 Singles Suter 350 David & Rose Ackerman, Larry & Shelley Allen Single young adults
Rooted:Mission 1830 Couples Suter 351 Greg & Barbara Cahill, Ivan & Melissa Fernandez Engaged or recently married couples
Cornerstone Suter Parlor Pete & Tammie Rostant, Stan & Heather Sanderson, Bryan Beeman,
Dan Newland
Empty nesters & almost empty nesters
Ascension Suter 360 Teresa Brown, Jay Weesner Various life stages